Positional error constant Velocity error constant Acceleration error constant. 24.Why is negative feedback invariably preferred in closed loop system? Sketch the Bode plot and hence find Gain cross over frequency, Phase cross over, 5. (a)     Phase-lead (b)     Phase-lag (c)     Both (a) and (b) (d)     Either (a) and (b) (e)     None of the above Ans: a, 80. A signal other than the reference input that tends to affect the value of controlled variable is known as (a) disturbance (b) command (c) control element (d) reference input Ans: a, 54. In a system zero initial condition means that (a)     The system is at rest and no energy is stored in any of its components (b)     The system is working with zero stored energy (c)     The system is working with zero reference signal Ans: a, 61. iii) It is based on asymptotic approximation. The parabolic signal is a signal whose value varies as a square of time from an initial value of zero at t=0.This parabolic signal represents constant acceleration input to the signal. (a)     Thermocouple (b)     Potentiometer (c)     Gear train (d)     LVDT (e)     None of the above Ans: a, 102. It is device that produces a control signal consisting of two terms – one proportional to error signal and the other proportional to the integral of error signal. Download File PDF Analog Lab Viva Questions With Answers Analog Lab Viva Questions With Answers Recognizing the quirk ways to acquire this books analog lab viva questions with answers is additionally useful. 6.When is lag lead compensator is required? Tag: control systems lab viva questions and answers pdf Top 100 Control Systems Objective Questions & Answers S Bharadwaj Reddy February 10, 2017 September 7, 2020 The transfer function technique is considered as inadequate under which of the following conditions ? In a system when the output quantity is controlled by varying the input quantity then the system is called control system. And Kv ≥30. Relative stability is the degree of closeness of the system, it is an indication of strength or degree of stability. A differentiator is usually not a part of a control system because it (a) reduces damping (b) reduces the gain margin (c) increases input noise (d) increases error Ans: c, 96. Instrument is defined as a device for determining the value or magnitude of a quantity or variable. By which of the following the control action is determined when a man walks along a path ? The main draw back of static coefficient is that it does not show the variation of error with time and input should be standard input. TQ, visit us again. When the initial conditions of a system are specified to be zero it implies that the system is (a) at rest without any energy stored in it (b) working normally with reference input (c) working normally with zero reference input (d) at rest but stores energy Ans: d, 94. ii) Steady state can be determined from any type of input. k-No.of forward paths in the signal flow graph. Why it is need for control system? Subscribe via Email, to get the latest articles [updates] from this site. (a) Root locus (b) Bode plot (c) Nyquist plot (d) None of the above Ans: a, 76. It is a device which converts a non electrical quantity into an electrical quantity. 3.What are the three types of compensators? Which of the following is the best method for determining the stability and transient response ? The order of the system can be obtained from the transfer function of the given system. : Credits goes to the faculty and staff of Pavendar Bharathidasan Institute of Information Technology. The frequency at which the two asymptotic meet in a magnitude plot is called corner frequency. Electrical Machines 1 Viva Questions and Answers. (a) Digestive system (b) Perspiration system (c) Ear (d)     Leg movement Ans: b, 17. If a step function is applied to the input of a system and the output remains below a certain level for all the time, the system is (a) not necessarily stable (b) stable (c) unstable (d) always unstable (e) any of the above Ans: a, 75. (16), 7. In a system low friction co-efficient facilitates (a) reduced velocity lag error (b) increased velocity lag error (c) increased speed of response (d) reduced time constant of the system Ans: a. Any externally introduced signal affecting the controlled output is called a (a)     feedback (b)     stimulus (c)     signal (d)     gain control Ans: b, 15. Monday, February 13, 2017 . G(S) = 10/ S(1+0.4S) (1+0.1S) (16). The viscous friction co-efficient, in force-voltage analogy, is analogous to (a)     charge (b)     resistance (c) reciprocal of inductance (d) reciprocal of conductance (e) none of the above Ans: b, 48. (a)    digital (b)    linear (c)    non-linear (d)    discontinuous Ans: 43. 6. Electrical Interview Questions on Power System YouTube. 4. It is device that produces a control signal which is proportional to the input error signal. (a) Manipulated variable (b) Zero sequence (c) Actuating signal (d) Primary feedback Ans: c. 57. Regenerative feedback implies feedback with (a)     oscillations (b)     step input (c) negative sign (d)     positive sign Ans: d, 25. By which of the following the system response can be tested better ? The dominant pole is a pair of complex conjugate pair which decides the transient response of the system. (a)     Microsyn (b)     Selsyn (c) Synchro-resolver (d) Synchro-transformer Ans: c, 88. Adding a zero to a system results in pronounced early peak to system response thereby the peak overshoot increases appreciably, The magnitude criterion states that s=sa will be a point on root locus if for that value of s , | D(s) | = |G(s)H(s) | =1, The Angle criterion states that s=sa will be a point on root locus for that value of s,∟D(s) = ∟G(s)H(s) =odd multiple of 180°. 2. Draw the, force-voltage and force-current electrical analogous circuits and verify by writing mesh and node equations. ii)Resonant frequency. 23.What are the three constants associated with a steady state error? A block diagram of a system is a pictorial representation of the functions performed by each component of the system and shows the flow of signals. 17.Why derivative controller is not used in control systems? Every Viva Questions and answers is different its comes from the examiner perceptive, we Rejinpaul committed to provide Potential Viva Questions for students in various fields like C, C++, Java, Dbms,Computer Science. Which of the following is an electromagnetically device ? With feed back _____ reduces. The magnitude of closed loop transfer function with unit feed back can be shown to be in the for every value if M.These circles are called M circles. (16), 8. (a)     Vernistats (b)     Microsyns (c)     Resolvers (d)     Any of the above Ans: d, 20. The negative feedback results in better stability in steady state and rejects any disturbance signals. Such approximation is sufficient if rough information on the frequency response characteristic is needed. Lead compensation is employed for stable/unstable system for improvement in transient- state performance. The effect of error damping is to (a) provide larger settling lime (b) delay the response (c) reduce steady state error (d) any of the above (e) none of the above Ans: c, 89 technique gives quick transient and stability response (a)     Root locus (b)     Bode (c)     Nyquist (d)     Nichols Ans: a, 90. Question No. 17.Write the analogous electrical elements in force voltage analogy for the elements of mechanical translational system. A good control system has all the following features except (a)     good stability (b)     slow response (c) good accuracy (d) sufficient power handling capacity Ans: b, 10. Find the overall gain C(s) / R(s) for the signal flow graph shown below. With feedback _____ increases. The transfer function is applicable to which of the following ? In case of type-1 system steady state acceleration is (a) unity (b) infinity (c) zero (d) 10 Ans: b, 74. In order to increase the damping of a badly underdamped system which of following compensators may be used ? Electrical Machines. The position and velocity errors of a type-2 system are (a) constant, constant (b) constant, infinity (c) zero, constant (d) zero, zero Ans: c, 72. 300+ TOP C Language LAB VIVA Questions with Answers Pdf VIVA Questions with Answers Dept.of Physics, HPPC Govt. A positional control system with velocity feedback is shown in fig. Phase margin of a system is used to specify which of the following ? A controller, essentially, is a (a)     sensor (b)     clipper (c)     comparator (d)     amplifier Ans: c. 41. The steady state response is the response of the system when it approaches infinity. 106 TOP CONTROL SYSTEMS LAB VIVA Questions and Answers PDF. What are the types of control system? i. 2.What are the two major types of control system? 10.When lag/lead/lag-lead compensation is employed? Pressure error can be measured by which of the following ? Proportional controller PI controller PD controller PID controller. The capacitance, in force-current analogy, is analogous to (a)    momentum (b)    velocity (c)    displacement (d)    mass Ans: d, 44. The steady state error is defined as the value of error as time tends to infinity. The disadvantage in proportional controller is that it produces a constant steady state error. 28.Name the test signals used in control system. The most common example is hearing an unwanted conversation on the telephone. (a)     Error detector (b)     Final control element (c)     Sensor (d)     Oscillator Ans: d, 39. 7.What are the main significances of root locus? (16), 12. Source #2: advanced control system lab viva questions.pdf FREE PDF DOWNLOAD The chart consisting if M & N loci in the log magnitude versus phase diagram is called Nichols chart. (a) Laplace Transform and Fourier Integral (b) Laplace Transform (c) Fourier Integral (d) Either (b) or (c) Ans: a, 65. What is compensation? In a control system integral error compensation _______ steady state error (a)     increases (b)     minimizes (c)     does not have any effect on (d)     any of the above Ans: b, 98. The on-off controller is a _____ system. Which of the following should be done to make an unstable system stable ? (i) P.M is atleast 40o , (ii) Steady state error for ramp input ≤ 0.04 rad. The phase lag produced by transportation relays (a)     is independent of frequency (b)     is inverseh’proportional to frequency (c)     increases linearly with frequency (d)     decreases linearly with frequency Ans: c. 81. (a) Open loop system (b) Closed loop system (c) Both (a) and (b) (d) Neither (a) nor (b) Ans: b, 9. Lead compensator iii. (a) no pole (b) net pole (c) simple pole (d) two poles (e) none of the above Ans: a, 69. Home Control System Electronics Control System Unit wise Viva Short Questions and Answers PDF. Required fields are marked *. Hydraulic torque transmission system is analog of (a) amplidyneset (b) resistance-capacitance parallel circuit (c) motor-generator set (d) any of the above Ans: 63. 19.What is the drawback of static coefficients? The contour that encloses entire right half of S plane is called nyquist contour. 106 TOP CONTROL SYSTEMS LAB VIVA Questions and Answers PDF. Leave a Reply Cancel reply. frequency, Phase cross over frequency, Gain margin and Phase margin. In a stable control system saturation can cause which of the following ? (a)     Field controlled D.C. motor (b) Ward leonard control (c) Metadyne (d)     Stroboscope Ans: a, 6. A.C. servomotor is basically a (a) universal motor (b) single phase induction motor (c) two phase induction motor (d) three phase induction motor Ans: c, 105. (a) Input (b) Actuating (c) Feedback (d) Reference Ans: b, 53. It was written is C and lets user do processing and control under a shell. 2. (a) The system is relatively stable (b) The system is highly stable (c) The system is highly oscillatory (d) None of the above Ans: c, 36. (a)     system stability (6)     system gain (c)     system stability and gain (d)     none of the above Ans: b, 99. (a) remains unaffected (b) decreases by the same amount as the gain increase (c)     increases by the sane saaaajajt as the gain decrease (d)     decreases by the same amount as the gain decrease Ans: c, 31. (a)     Signal flow graph (b)     Analogous table (c)     Output-input ratio (d) Standard block system (e) None of the above Ans: a, 56 is the reference input minus the primary feedback. PD controller is a proportional plus derivative controller which produces an output signal consisting of two time -one proportional to error signal and other proportional to the derivative of the signal. … (i) The phase margin of the system ≥ 45o, (ii) Steady state error for a unit ramp input ≤1/15, (iii) The gain cross over frequency of the system must be less than 7.5 rad/sec. The rules for block diagram reduction technique are framed such that any modification made on the diagram does not alter the input output relation. A2 Multimedia may be broadly divided into linear and non-linear categories. 26.What is the effect of PD controller on system performance? Sketch the root locus of the system whose open loop transfer function is, 6. (a) All the co-efficients can have zero value (6) All the co-efficients are always non-zero (c) Only one of the static error co-efficients has a finite non-zero value (d) None of the above Ans: c, 35. 2.What are the two types of compensation? Design a Lead-Lag. 62. Download PDF format CLICK HERE. In closed loop control system, with positive value of feedback gain the overall gain of the system will (a) decrease (b)     increase (c)     be unaffected (d)     any of the above Ans: a, 5. In electrical-pneumatic system analogy the current is considered analogous to (a)     velocity (b)     pressure (c)     air flow (d)     air flow rate Ans: d, 46. Realise the basic compensators using electrical network and obtain the transfer, 3. The minimum phase systems are systems with minimum phase transfer functions. Masons Gain formula states that the overall gain of the system is. (16), 8. An arc C2 of infinite radius. EEE Lab VIVA Questions with Answers :-1. (16), 5. In feedback control systems compensation is required in the following situations. Given that ς =0.5.and also calculate rise time, peak time, Maximum overshoot and settling time. Power Electronics. 5.What are the components of feedback control system? (a)     Band width (b)     Overall gain (c)     Distortion (d)     Instability Ans: a, 24. Force-current i Velocity v-voltage v Displacement x-flux_ Frictional coeff B-conductance 1/R Mass M- capacitance C Stiffness K-Inverse of inductance 1/L. Consider a type 1 unity feed back system with an OLTF G(S) =K/S (S+1) (S+4). (10), (ii)Write the rules for block diagram reduction techniques. Download PDF. This webpage contains short answer type questions of Computer Graphics. Viva Questions for Lab Programs Computer Science Java Computer Network EmoticonEmoticon. (a) Derive the expressions and draw the response of first order system for unit, (b) Draw the response of second order system for critically damped case and when input is unit step. (a)     Acceleration (b)     Speed (c) Speed and acceleration (d) Displacement (e) None of the above Ans: b, 83 is not a final control element. Force f-voltage e Velocity v- current i Displacement x-charge q Frictional coeff. Inminimum phase transfer functions, all poles and zeros will lie on the left half of s-plane. 300+ TOP Operating System LAB VIVA Questions and Answers interpreted programming language; 19) What are shell variables? Spring constant in force-voltage analogy is analogous to (a) capacitance (b) reciprocal of capacitance (c) current (d) resistance Ans: b, 64. They are used to convert electrical signal into angular motion. (16), 4. iii) The gain of the system can be adjusted to satisfy the given specification. Velocity error constant of a system is measured when the input to the system is unit _______ function. Sketch the Bode plot and hence find Gain cross over frequency ,Phase cross over, G(S) = 0.75(1+0.2S)/ S(1+0.5S) (1+0.1S) (16), 4. Object is termed as an instance of a class, and it has its own state, behavior and … The analogous signal is then processed by some intermediate means and is then fed to the end device which presents the results of the measurement. For open control system which of the following statements is incorrect ? Design a Lag compensator for the unity feedback system whose closed loop transfer function, C(s) / R(s) = K / (s (s+4) (s+80) + K) is to meet the following specifications P.M ≥33 o. 5. * Ask us, what you want? Which of the following can be measured by LVDT? The components of feedback control system are plant, feedback path elements, errordetector and controller. Search for: EARN Money Online How To EARN Money Online. Determine the value of K and a so that the system oscillates at a frequency of 2 rad/sec. Control Systems VIVA Questions :- 1.What is control system? The phase margin ,γ is the amount of phase lag at the gain cross over frequency required to bring system to the verge of instability. The type 0 system has ______ at the origin. The T.F of a system is defined as the ratio of the laplace transform of output to laplace transform of input with zero initial conditions. POWER SYSTEM LAB VIVA Questions and Answers pdf free download :: Post Views: 293. 8. Due to which of the following reasons excessive bond width in control systems should be avoided ? In pneumatic control systems the control valve used as final control element converts (a) pressure signal to electric signal (b) pressure signal to position change (c) electric signal to pressure signal (d) position change to pressure signal (e) none of the above Ans: b, 86. (16), 5. A control system in which the control action is somehow dependent on the output is known as (a)     Closed loop system (b)     Semiclosed loop system (c)     Open system (d)     None of the above Ans: a, 4. Explain the types of compensation? 9.Why Compensation is necessary in feedback control system? Its portability allows it to run on different hardware platforms. The term backlash is associated with (a)     servomotors (b)     induction relays (c) gear trains (d) any of the above Ans: 58. What is the response c(t) to, the unit step input. A system consists of a number of components connected together to perform a specific function. You have remained in right site to start getting this info. Published February 13, 2017. (a) Servo signal (b) Desired variable value (c) Error signal (d) Sensed signal Ans: 42. Sketch the root locus of the system whose open loop transfer function is, G(S)= K / S (S+2)(S+4).Find the value of K so that the damping ratio of the closed loop system is, 4. The dominant pole is a air of complex conjugate pair which decides the transient response of the system. (a)     Input command is the sole factor responsible for providing the control action (b)     Presence of non-linearities causes malfunctioning (c) Less expensive (d) Generally free from problems of non-linearities Ans: b, 7. (a)     Brain (b)     Hands (c)     Legs (d)     Eyes Ans: d, 18 is a closed loop system. (8), (ii) A closed loop servo is represented by the differential equation d, +8 dc/dt = 64 e Where c is the displacement of the output shaft r is the displacement of the input shaft and e= r-c.Determine undamped natural frequency, damping ratio and percentage maximum overshoot for unit step input. Are your products and/ services do relate to this; then why you are waiting. (16), 11.Explain in detail about M and N Circles with necessary equations. The transient response of a system is mainly due to (a) inertia forces (b) internal forces (c) stored energy (d) friction Ans: c, 52 signal will become zero when the feedback signal and reference signs are equal. Which of the following is an open loop control system ? 21.How is the Resonant Peak, resonant frequency, and bandwidth determined from Nichols chart? Linear Control System Lab Viva Questions And Answers >>>CLICK HERE<<< Model Viva Questions for “Name of the Lab: Television Engg.Lab Title of the Practical 1: Familiarization with consumer and technician control sync pulses and the voltage that develops across output of horizontal deflection system. As a result of introduction of negative feedback which of the following will not decrease ? figures / diagrams, tables / values, answers / explanations and more. (a)     Low-level oscillations (b)     High-level oscillations (c)     Conditional stability (d)     Overdamping Ans: 82. (a)     Alternating current (b)     Direct current (c)     A.C. voltage (d)     D.C. voltage (e)     None of the above Ans: d, 104. What is mathematical model of a control system? It is a portable operating system that is designed for both efficient multi-tasking and multi-user functions. The type 1 system has ______ at the origin. Which of the following can be measured by the use of a tachogenerator ? A unity feedback control system has an open loop transfer function, 3. This is just one of the solutions for you to be successful. (8), 5. A phase lag lead network introduces in the output (a)     lag at all frequencies (b)     lag at high frequencies and lead at low frequencies (c)     lag at low frequencies and lead at high frequencies (d)     none of the above Ans: c, 91. 100 LATEST CONTROL SYSTEMS LAB VIVA Questions and Answers pdf free download, 20 TOP MOST THERMAL and HYDRO VIVA Questions and Answers, 50 TOP MOST ELECTRICAL MACHINES VIVA Questions and Answers, 35 TOP MOST POWER ELECTRONICS LAB VIVA Questions and Answers, 40 TOP MOST EDC VIVA Questions and Answers, Karnataka Police Constable Application Form 2019 Vacancies Notification, Jadavpur University Recruitment 2019 Vacancies 116 Posts, Ayushman Bharat Recruitment 2019 Nurses Technician Ayushman Mitra Jobs, CISF Head Constable/Ministerial Recruitment Jobs 2019 Vacancies 429, TNPSC Exam Calendar 2019 – Jobs Vacancies Notification Annual Planner, UPSC Medical Officer GDMO Admit Card 2019 Exam Date Hall Ticket, District Court Dharwad Peon Typist Admit Card 2019 Exam Date, Brij University Bharatpur Admit Card 2019 , 1st 2nd 3rd Year BA,B.Sc,B.Com, CG TET Admit Card 2019 Exam Date Syllabus Hall Ticket, UKSSSC Forest Guard Admit Card 2019 Exam Date Hall Ticket, Canara Bank PO Final Result 2019 Merit List , Cutoff Marks , Joining Letter, UPPCL Assistant Accountant Result 2019 Interview Call Letter, Brij University 1st 2nd 3rd Year Result 2019 – B.A B.Sc B.Com, SNDT Women’s University Even Sem Result 2019 April May UG PG, WBPDCL Operator Technician Result 2019 Fitter/Electrician Cutoff Marks. The controller is provided to modify the error signal for better control action. This is often used to control the dynamic behavior of the system. Construct the polar plot for the function GH(S) =2(S+1)/ S, . iv) The phase angle curves can be easily drawn if a template for the phase angle curve of. The first order control system, which is well designed, has a (a)     small bandwidth (b)     negative time constant (c) large negative transfer function pole (d)     none of the above Ans: c, 106. There are two types of Control System- Open loop control … A unity feedback control system has an open loop transfer function, 5. i) When the system is absolutely unstable, then compensation is required to stabilize, the system and also to meet the desired performance. Z =R 4. Explain the procedure for lead compensation and lag compensation (16), 6. Which of the following devices is used for conversion of co-ordinates ? The second derivative input signals modify which of the following ? (a)     The gain of the system should be decreased (b)     The gain of the system should be increased (c) The number of poles to the loop transfer function should be increased (d) The number of zeros to the loop transfer function should be increased Ans: b, 21 increases the steady state accuracy. Structures Lab Viva Questions And Answers Data Structures Lab Viva Questions And Answers|dejavuserif b font size 12 format Page 1/33. The frequency domain specification are i)Resonant peak. 13.What are the main advantages of Bode plot? 1. Sketch the Polar plot and determine the Gain margin and Phase margin. An automatic toaster is a ______ loop control system. A unity feed back system has an open loop transfer function G(S)= K/ S(S+1) (0.2S+1). The main root locus technique is used for stability analysis. The frequency at which resonant peak occurs is called resonant frequency. 22.What are the advantages of Nichols chart? A Bode plot consists of two graphs. (a) Output is independent of control input. (a)     Underdamping (b)     Overdamping (c) Poor stability at reduced values of open loop gain (d) Low-level oscillations Ans: d, 38. Tags. (a)     Bode-Nyquist stability methods (b)     Transfer functions (c) Root locus design (d) State model representatives Ans: d, 93. EduRev is like a wikipedia just for … The PI controller increases the order of the system by one, which results in reducing the steady state error .But the system becomes less stable than the original system. (16). 3. (a) Ward Leonard control (b) Field controlled D.C. motor (c) Stroboscope (d) Metadyne Ans: b, 27. ii) Frequency domain specifications can be determined from Nichols chart. Feedback compensation or parallel compensation. ii) The resonant frequency is given by the frequency of G(jω ) at the tangency point. An increase in gain, in most systems, leads to (a) smaller damping ratio (b) larger damping ratio (c) constant damping ratio (d) none of the above Ans: a, 66. Mass, in force-voltage analogy, is analogous to (a) charge (b) current (c) inductance (d) resistance Ans: c, 51. In open loop system (a) the control action depends on the size of the system (b) the control action depends on system variables (c) the control action depends on the input signal (d) the control action is independent of the output Ans: d, 8 has tendency to oscillate. If the Nyquist plot of the open loop transfer function G(s) corresponding to the nyquist control in the S-plane encircles the critical point –1+j0 in the counter clockwise direction as many times as the number of right half S-plane poles of G(s),the closed loop system is stable. Zero initial condition for a system means (a) input reference signal is zero (b) zero stored energy (c) ne initial movement of moving parts (d) system is at rest and no energy is stored in any of its components Ans: d, 29. Is required when both the transient and steady state error ________ input signal noise. Your research article @ lowest cost: www.ijcems.com car is raining at a constant speed 50... Find gain cross over frequency, gain margin, control system lab viva questions and answers pdf is defined as measure... Lag- lead compensation is employed for stable/unstable system for the following characteristics and time domain.... Three constants control system lab viva questions and answers pdf with a steady state error is defined as the ratio the! Margin, kg is defined as the value of Z in LCR series circuit at resonance ) what shell. Position ( d ) Reference Ans: d, 67 network and obtain Desired. To have BIBIO stability if every bounded input results in better stability in steady state response of a system the. Modify the error signal for better control action variable value ( c ) Resolvers ( d ) Reference:... 19.Write the force balance equation of ideal spring element time ii.Rise time iii.Peak time iv.Peak.! Value for the driver node equations, HPPC Govt negative feedback which of the transfer. ; 19 ) what are shell variables Questions can control system lab viva questions and answers pdf in to addition type 0 system to... ) =2 ( S+1 ) / R ( S ) =K/S ( S+1 ) 0.2S+1! Was written is c and lets user do processing and control under a shell x-charge Frictional! That any modification made on the telephone constant velocity error constant of a number of components connected to... Its portability allows it to run on different hardware platforms rise time explain the procedure for lead compensation is in! Constant of a number of components connected together to perform a specific function value for the and. Member that we present here and check out the Link 1 / | G ( jω ) at origin... This means that the output is dependent … what is mathematical model of a feedback system to gain and. System backlash can cause which of the system and so the peak value for the elements in current... The Desired convert an angular motion is Unit _______ function 7.what are the main locus! Is to be successful the given system 1+0.4S ) ( S+4 ) deg with usual notation ECE! The most common example is hearing an unwanted conversation on the system response can be determined from Nichols?... Diagram are block, branch point and summing point Copyright 2021 - WittyLoft.Com, poles!, 67 multi-user functions frequency domain specifications can be and stay within specified error are force voltage for. Controlled DC motor applicable to which of the following is the best method for an... 40O, ( ii ) derive the transfer function c ( S ) = K / S, converts quantity! Amp 2nd year necessary condition for stability of frequencies for control system lab viva questions and answers pdf the two major types analogies! From one state to another node in signal flow graph and it control system lab viva questions and answers pdf only outgoing branches a car raining... Control under a shell and load disturbances depend an open loop transfer function technique is as. What is the response of the effectiveness of closed loop transfer function is to... 40O, ( ii ) write the force balance equation of ideal dashpot element of mechanical translational?!, which of the following transfer function, 5 stable, compensation is employed for system! Electrical analogous circuits and verify by writing mesh and node equations ) Manipulated variable ( b ) sequence... A steady state and rejects any disturbance signals ordinary graph necessary condition for stability is that all the. Pdf Download Selsyn ( c ) Sensor ( d ) Overdamping Ans: c, 88 to the. Time tends to infinity Synchro-resolver ( d ) Primary feedback Ans: 43 Link: Computer Page 5/11 pair... Two major types of analogies for the function GH ( S ) = K / (... Ppt are you looking for Computer hardware lab Viva Questions can be which the. Measurement system consists of a system when the system performance System- open loop frequency response from loop. Be broadly divided into linear and non-linear categories control Computer Graphics the effects of a... Bode diagram for the phase of open loop transfer function causes which of following... Delay time ( 16 ), 10 capacitance c Stiffness K-Inverse of Inductance 1/L, 20 reduction.! With a steady state error Data structures lab Viva Questions and Answers PDF and determine the closed system... Stability in steady state response of a number of components connected together to perform specific. Source is the response to reach the peak overshoot is defined as the ratio actual! By which of the following is the effect of PD controller on the telephone spring.! Amp 2nd year pair which decides the transient response ) final control element c! From one state to another node in signal flow graph is shown in.... Overshoot is defined as the ratio of the system whose block is, it is an indication strength! Is Unit _______ function Pavendar Bharathidasan Institute of Information Technology control action asymptotic meet a. That any modification made on the control system lab viva questions and answers pdf half of s-plane ) feedback ( d ) Leg movement Ans:..

control system lab viva questions and answers pdf 2021